Response to this Question

    As per section 206AA of The Indian Income Tax Act,if a foreign company does not have a PAN, the Indian company effecting remittance needs to deduct withholding taxes @ 20%. To avoid the same, it is advisable for the foreign company to obtain a PAN subject to specific conditions.


Date : 29-Oct-2019 

Other questions in FOREIGN EXCHANGE (FEMA) category